Who We Are

The Photo Booth Company (UK) Ltd (herein 'Company' or 'we' or 'us' or 'our') gather and process your personal information in accordance with this privacy notice and in compliance with the relevant Data Protection Legislation. This notice provides you with the necessary information regarding your rights and our obligations, and explains how, why, and when we process your personal data.


This privacy notice applies to all personal data processed by our Company including under our brands such as Photo Booth Vending and PixNow.


Photo Booth Company (UK) Ltd's registered office is at Friary Business Centre, 18 Friary Road, Newark, NG24 1LE and we are a company registered in England and Wales under company number 07806271. We are registered on the Information Commissioner's Office Register under registration number ZB056961, and act as the data controller when processing your data. Our designated Data Protection Officer can be contacted at the above address or by calling our Head Office using +44 (0)1522 306 551 or by emailing dataprivacy@photoboothvending.com.


Information that we Collect

Our Company your personal information to meet our legal, statutory, and contractual obligations and to provide you with our products and services. We will never collect any unnecessary personal data from you and do not process your information in any way, other than as specified in this notice.


Depending upon the purpose, the personal data that we may collect and process may include, but not limited to:


Where the personal data is required for a specific purpose and service, supplemental information in the form of a short privacy notice will be provided at that point and should be read with this full privacy notice.


We collect information in the following ways:

Via online enquiry forms on our website, via emailed enquiries and correspondence, via the delivery point of our products and services, via information provided by clients, via applications for employment, via RFIs (Requests for Information) and Tender Submission Requests.


How we use your Personal Data

Our Company takes your privacy very seriously and will never disclose, share your data to third parties outside our group, or sell your data without your consent unless required to do so by law. We only retain your data for as long as is necessary and for the purpose(s) specified in this notice. Where you have consented to us providing you with promotional offers and marketing, you are free to withdraw this consent at any time.


The purposes and reasons for processing your personal data include:


Your Rights

You have the right to access any personal data that our Company processes about you and to request information about:


If you believe that we hold any incomplete or inaccurate data about you, you have the right to ask us to correct and/or complete the information and we will strive to do so as quickly as possible; unless there is a valid reason for not doing so, at which point you will be notified.


You also have the right to request erasure of your personal data or to restrict processing (where applicable) in accordance with the data protection laws; as well as to object to any direct marketing from us. Where applicable, you have the right to data portability of your information and the right to be informed about any automated decision-making we may use.


If we receive a request from you to exercise any of the above rights, we may ask you to verify your identity before acting on the request; this is to ensure that your data is protected and kept secure.


Sharing and Disclosing your Personal Information

We do not share or disclose any of your personal information without your consent other than for the purposes specified in this notice or where there is a legal requirement. Our Company uses some third parties to provide services to our business functions that enable us to deliver our services to you.


All third-party processors acting on our behalf only process or access your data in accordance with instructions from us and comply fully with this privacy notice, data protection laws and any other appropriate confidentiality and security measures.


These third parties include equipment and software providers; legal and accountancy professionals; employment related services; our networking and infrastructure support providers.


Safeguarding Measures

Our Company takes your privacy seriously and takes every reasonable measure and precaution to protect and secure your personal data. We work hard to protect you and your information from unauthorised access, alteration, disclosure, or destruction and have several layers of security measures in place, including:


Transfers Outside the United Kingdom

Personal data in the United Kingdom is protected by the United Kingdom General Data Protection Regulation (UK GDPR) but some other countries may not necessarily have the same high standard of protection for your personal data. UK GDPR permits the unrestricted transfer of personal data to processors based within the European Union (EU) and our Company use data processors and data centres who are based within the EU, in Ireland for most of our internal data storage, and servers based in the UK for our PixNow service.


Where we transfer personal information for the above reasons, we utilise the below safeguarding measures and mechanisms to ensure that your personal data is always safe and secure:


Consequences of Not Providing Your Data

You are not obligated to provide your personal information to our Company however, as this information is required for us to provide you with our services or respond to your enquiries, we will not be able to offer some or all our services without it.


How Long We Keep Your Data

Our Company only ever retains personal information for as long as is necessary and we have strict review and retention policies in place to meet these obligations. As an example, we are required under UK tax law to keep your basic personal data (name, address, contact details) for a minimum of 6 years plus the current year, after which time it will be destroyed.


Where you have consented to us using your details for direct marketing, we will keep such data until you notify us otherwise and/or withdraw your consent.


Personal data processed through our PixNow service is retained for the maximum period of 90 days.


Special Categories Data

As some of our processing internally may involve biometric information e.g., photos for identification and authentication of staff for use when visiting clients, this means that we are processing information classified as Special Categories of Personal Data and as such, we only process the minimum required to for that specific purpose and retain that personal data for a minimum period.


The lawful basis for processing this personal data is our legitimate interest.


Childs Data

Our Company does not target any person under the age of 13 however, in contracting our PixNow service, we recognise that families may use this service to send family group photos and/or an individual child's photo to another person, usually another family member. The decision to contract (use) our Company's PixNow service for this purpose rests with the adult member of the family with parental responsibility for taking and sending the photos and in using the PixNow service, and that their photos will be processed by our Company for the minimum period as specified with supplementary information provided at each services point.


Lodging a Complaint

Our Company only processes your personal information in compliance with this privacy notice and in accordance with the relevant data protection laws. If, however you wish to raise a complaint regarding the processing of your personal data or are unsatisfied with how we have handled your information, you have the right to lodge a complaint with the supervisory authority.


For Photo Booth and PixNow Services:

The Photo Booth Company (UK) Ltd

Friary Business Centre, 18 Friary Road, Newark, NG24 1LE, UK

Tel: +44 (0)1522 306 551

Email: dataprivacy@photoboothvending.com


Information Commissioner's Office

Wycliffe House, Water Lane, Wilmslow, Cheshire, SK9 5AF

Tel: 0303 123 1113 (local rate) or 01625 545 745 if you prefer to use a national rate number.

Fax: 01625 524 510

Website Complaint Submission: https://ico.org.uk/concerns/handling/



This document was last updated on July 06, 2021






Get in touch today

Please complete the form below

Thank you for getting in touch; we will respond to your message as soon as we can.